Usd To Gbp Exchange Rate Hsbc Download For Android

Currency Exchange Rates. HSBC Bank Currency Exchange Rates Wednesday 20 Jan 2021. We support all currencies in Egyptian banks not only the US Dollar. Choose currency to show it's rate × US Dollar Euro British Pound Saudi Arabian Riyal United Arab Emirates Dirham. All conversion, foreign exchange rates and prime lending rates used or provided are indicative only and subject to change by the Bank at any time (including intra day changes) without notice. Data, information, news and computation tools are provided for informational purposes only, and are not intended for trading purposes.

HSBC offers a convenient way to buy a multitude of different currencies. However, foreign exchange rates represent a major pricing point and there is often little clarity around them. We researched HSBC’s travel money exchange rates to provide you a table showcasing their currency rate spread. Hopefully we can help you save money on your holidays.

HSBC exchange rates: Information and tips

Android

Know the latest interbank exchange rate for your currency pairs

The interbank rate (also called mid-market rate) is the midpoint between the buy price and sell price of two currencies on the currency markets. HSBC does not offer the interbank rate but instead adds a margin to it, which makes the foreign currency transaction more expensive for you. Before using HSBC for your travel money needs, make sure to know the current interbank exchange rate. That way, you’ll be able to calculate FX losses on the currency conversion. You can find the latest interbank rates using our currency converter.

How to calculate exchange rate loss

Here’s what you need to do in order to determine how much HSBC’s travel money exchange rate spread is going to cost you:

  1. Find the current interbank rate for your currencies using our currency converter
  2. Multiply your original amount by the current interbank rate
  3. Multiply your original amount by the exchange rate HSBC offers
  4. Subtract the first amount from the second amount
  5. This is the amount you’ll lose through currency conversion with HSBC

Order your currency online and in advance

Ordering your foreign currency before your trip allows you to compare with rates and fees of other providers. Ordering it online also is usually much cheaper than buying currency at the airport or on arrival to your holiday destination. Make sure to always compare exchange rates before finalising an order.

For the best exchange rates, we highly recommend TransferWise. Enjoy your first transfer for free on transfers up to £500.

HSBC exchange rate research

Gbp Exchange Rate British Pound

The exchange rate spreads below are for ordering foreign currency online. Rates on other services might differ. Those exchange rate margins are indicative at the time of research. Use the HSBC currency converter or visit the nearest branch to get the latest rates.

Usd To Gbp Exchange Rate Hsbc Download For Android

CurrencyISO CodeExchange RateMid-Market RateExchange Rate Margin / Loss
EuroEUR1.08591.139284.69%
U.S. DollarUSD1.23911.297354.49%
Canadian DollarCAD1.61841.700964.85%
Australian DollarAUD1.68051.801866.74%
Bahraini DinarBHD0.45630.48786.46%
Barbadian DollarBBD2.38952.594697.91%
Brazilian RealBRL4.28814.7966710.60%
Brunei DollarBND1.6561.785497.25%
Bulgarian LevBGN2.04582.228238.19%
Chilean PesoCLP772.127889.7455313.22%
Chinese RenminbiCNY8.26798.938737.50%
Costa Rican ColonCRC699.6477800.3096612.58%
Croatian KunaHRK7.86088.45527.03%
Czech KorunaCZK27.297429.382717.10%
Danish KroneDKK7.98568.499766.05%
Dominican PesoDOP59.447465.061858.63%
Egyptian PoundEGP17.681323.2141823.83%
Fijian DollarFJD2.512.771789.48%
Hong Kong DollarHKD9.476710.141326.55%
Hungarian ForintHUF339.9472366.478087.24%
Icelandic KrónaISK141.3045157.4982910.28%
Indonesian RupiahIDR17,547.4119401.802169.56%
Israeli New SheqelILS4.43224.78897.45%
Jamaican DollarJMD151.3558165.701658.66%
Japanese YenJPY138.6198146.867045.62%
Jordanian DinarJOD0.83430.919829.30%
Kenyan ShillingKES117.59131.4283610.53%
Kuwaiti DinarKWD0.370.394526.82%
Malaysian RinggitMYR4.82715.4002210.61%
Mauritian RupeeMUR41.3245.601669.40%
Mexican PesoMXN23.8425.991678.30%
New Zealand DollarNZD1.81971.9496.63%
Norwegian KroneNOK9.92710.855938.56%
Omani RialOMR0.46610.498836.56%
Peruvian Nuevo SolPEN3.85584.3520711.40%
Philippine PesoPHP58.604568.9160614.96%
Polish ZlotyPLN4.584.907996.61%
Qatari RiyalQAR4.37054.722347.45%
Romanian LeuRON4.795.309499.72%
Russian RubleRUB77.1386.7986811.13%
Saudi RiyalSAR4.45964.865058.33%
Singapore DollarSGD1.641.785498.25%
South African RandZAR17.33518.549796.55%
Swedish KronaSEK10.750911.753698.53%
Swiss FrancCHF1.191.301638.49%
New Taiwan DollarTWD35.422139.7299110.84%
Thai BahtTHB39.416642.611227.50%
Trinidad and Tobago DollarTTD8.00158.792118.99%
Turkish New LiraTRY6.587.043916.60%
UAE DirhamAED4.44634.76456.68%
Vietnamese DongVND25,259.3730273.6157616.56%
Comments are closed.